Kirk Williams, v. Crop Production Services, Inc.
[…] a Saturday, a Sunday, or a legal holiday. . . . (Emphasis added.) ¶ 10 According to plaintiff, the computation method set forth in the rule dictates that the day of his termination is not to be counted, and he had until two years after October 8, 2011, to file his complaint. ¶ 11 For two reasons, we reject the application of the C.R.C.P. 6(a)(1) counting method for determining the deadline for filing an action under section 13-80-102(a). 4 ¶ 12 First, statutes are enacted by the General Assembly, and we look to those statutes to determine the method of computation of statutory periods. ¶ 13 Section 13-80-102(1) provides in pertinent part that tort actions “must be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrues, and not thereafter.” (Emphasis added.) ¶ 14 In sections 2-4-101 to -114, C.R.S. 2014, the General Assembly has set out the rules of statutory construction for words and phrases.