Felix A. DeJean III and Carolyne DeJean, v. Colleen A. Grosz
[…] This statute states that the “association shall be organized no later than the date the first unit in the common interest community is conveyed to a purchaser.” Id. We find this argument unavailing. ¶ 38 First, the stated legislative purpose of CCIOA is to encourage the creation of homeowner associations. § 38-33.3-102(1)(a) (“[I]t is in the best interests of the state and its citizens to establish a clear, comprehensive, and uniform framework for the creation and operation of common interest communities.”).