Felix A. DeJean III and Carolyne DeJean, v. Colleen A. Grosz
[…] C. Colorado Common Interest Ownership Act ¶ 11 The General Assembly enacted CCIOA based on the Uniform Common Interest Ownership Act (1982) (Uniform Act). Platt v. Aspenwood Condo. Ass’n, Inc., 214 P.3d 1060, 1064 (Colo. App. 2009). The legislative purpose of CCIOA is to encourage the establishment of homeowners’ associations. “[I]t is in the best interests of the state and its citizens to establish a clear, comprehensive, and uniform framework for the creation and operation of common interest communities.” § 38.33.3-102(a), 5 C.R.S. 2014. “[T]he continuation of the economic prosperity of Colorado is dependent upon the strengthening of homeowner associations in common interest communities . . . .” § 38-33.3102(1)(b). ¶ 12 The General Assembly thus has made clear that “it is the policy of this state to promote effective and efficient property management through defined operational requirements that preserve flexibility for such homeowner associations.” § 38-33.3102(1)(d). ¶ 13 With this in mind, we turn to the preliminary injunction. II. Preliminary Injunction A. Standard of Review ¶ 14 A trial court should grant injunctive relief “sparingly and cautiously and with a full conviction . . . of its urgent necessity.” Rathke v.