Felix A. DeJean III and Carolyne DeJean, v. Colleen A. Grosz
[…] Therefore, the preliminary injunction is vacated. III. ¶ 43 Attorney Fees Grosz contends that as the prevailing party in this appeal she is entitled to costs and attorney fees under section 38-33.3123(1)(c), C.R.S. 2014, incurred both in the trial court and on appeal. In response, the DeJeans argue that Grosz must prevail in the litigation as a whole to receive attorney fees. We agree with the DeJeans. ¶ 44 Section 38-33.3-123(1)(c) states as follows: “In any civil action to enforce or defend the provisions of this article or of the declaration, bylaws, articles, or rules and regulations, the court 19 shall award reasonable attorney fees, costs, and costs of collection to the prevailing party.” ¶ 45 At this point in the case there is no prevailing party because there has been no resolution on the merits. See Anderson v.