Annotate this Case
[…] App. 2005)). ¶11 “Because the [C]GIA’s immunity derogates Colorado’s common law, legislative grants of immunity must be strictly construed.” Corsentino v. Cordova, 4 P.3d 1082, 1086 (Colo. 2000). Accordingly, “we broadly construe the CGIA provisions that waive immunity in the interest of compensating victims of governmental negligence.” Springer, 13 P.3d at 798. Any exceptions to these waivers must be strictly construed because the ultimate effect is to grant immunity. Corsentino, 4 P.3d at 1086. B. Statutory Definitions ¶12 The CGIA incorporates the definition of “motor vehicle” from section 42-1-102, C.R.S. 2014. See § 24-10-103(2.7), C.R.S. 2014. As pertinent here, that statute defines “motor vehicle” as “any selfpropelled vehicle that is designed primarily for travel on the public highways and that is generally and commonly used to transport persons and property over the public highways.” § 42-1-102(58). 5 ¶13 Section 42-1-102(93.5) defines “special mobile machinery” as follows: (a) “Special mobile machinery” means machinery that is pulled, hauled, or driven over a highway and is either: (I) A vehicle or equipment that is not designed primarily for the transportation of persons