Annotate this Case
[…] Henderson, ¶¶ 36-39. But the division in Henderson did not consider the particular provision at issue here — subsection (II) of the definition of “special mobile machinery.” We, therefore, undertake our own comparison of the language of sections 42-1-102(58) and 42-1-102(93.5)(a)(II). 11 ¶25 To constitute a “motor vehicle” under section 42-1-102(58), the vehicle must be “designed primarily for travel on the public highways” and “generally and commonly used to transport persons and property over the public highways.” ¶26 As pertinent here, “special mobile machinery” under section 42-1-102(93.5)(a)(II) is defined as “[a] motor vehicle that may have been originally designed for the transportation of persons or cargo over the public highways, and has been redesigned or modified by the addition of mounted equipment of machinery, and is only incidentally operated or moved over the public highways.” ¶27 In our view, the plain language of section 42-1-102(93.5)(a)(II) indicates that this provision applies to vehicles that were originally “motor vehicles,” but no longer meet that definition because of redesign or modification.