Annotate this Case
[…] The undisputed evidence shows that the snowplow, as modified, is a dump truck designed to remove snow and ice from the public highways (specifically, county roads). The snowplow must necessarily travel on the public highways to perform this function. We are not persuaded by defendants’ argument that the snowplow is designed primarily for road maintenance rather than Although neither party has addressed the issue, we note that the same definition of “snowplow” analyzed in Herrera still exists under section 42-1-102(91). That provision defines a “snowplow” as “any vehicle originally designed for highway snow and ice removal or control or subsequently adapted for such purposes which is operated by or for the state of Colorado or any political subdivision thereof.” As modified, the snowplow in this case meets that definition. 3 15 travel. Because the snowplow’s maintenance function — plowing snow on county roads — requires travel on the public highways, the snowplow is necessarily designed for both purposes. The record does not indicate that the snowplow is designed to function anywhere other than on the public highways. To the contrary, defendants acknowledge that it is used exclusively on county roads. Therefore, we conclude that the snowplow is “designed primarily for travel on the public highways.” § 42-1-102(58). ¶34 We next consider whether the snowplow is “generally and commonly used to transport persons and property over the public highways.” Id. ¶35 Although this provision refers to “persons and property,” in our view, a vehicle is not required to transport both persons and property in order to be considered a motor vehicle.