Anita Moss, Robert Westby, and Colorado Advocates for Public Safety, v. Board of County Commissioners for Boulder County, Colorado
[…] Id. at 261 (emphasis added). We also find it instructive that the statutory definition at issue here includes the words “other weapon of any description.” This broad language clearly does not limit the statute’s definition of “firearm” to weapons 13 that could be classified as guns.2 ¶ 35 Accordingly, under the plain language of section 30-15-301(1), a bow is a weapon from which a projectile (namely, an arrow) may be discharged. We therefore conclude that a bow and arrow constitute a “firearm” as defined in section 30-15-301(1). ¶ 36 We perceive no reason why the word “firearm” in Resolution 80-52 should be interpreted differently. Section 30-15-302 allows a board of county commissioners to designate unincorporated areas “in which it is unlawful for any person to discharge any firearms,” with certain exceptions not relevant here. Resolution 80-52 was adopted pursuant to this statute and tracks its language, stating that “it shall be unlawful for any person to discharge any firearms” in the designated area, subject to the exceptions listed in the statute.