Julie Keim, Complainant- v. Douglas County School District
[…] Colo. Educ. Ass’n v. Rutt, 184 P.3d 65, 70 (Colo. 2008) ¶ 82 I disagree with the majority’s conclusion that the District’s conduct, which involved a governmental entity paying a third party public funds with the intent to support one candidate in an election to the detriment of another did not constitute a contribution under the FCPA. To conclude that such a contribution was insignificant would be inconsistent with the Colorado Constitution, as well as the spirit and purpose of the FCPA. See Colo. Const. art. XXVIII, § 1 (“The people of the state of Colorado hereby find and declare that large campaign contributions to political candidates create the potential for corruption and the appearance of corruption. . . .”); 35 § 1-45-102, C.R.S. 2014 (“The people of the state of Colorado hereby find and declare that large campaign contributions . . . create the potential for corruption and appearance of corruption.”).