Mac McShane and Cynthia Calvin, v. Stirling Ranch Property Owners Association, Inc.
[…] III. Breach of Fiduciary Duty ¶ 28 Plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred in concluding that the POA did not breach its fiduciary duty. We are not persuaded. A. Standard of Review and Applicable Law ¶ 29 We review for clear error whether a fiduciary duty has been breached. Mintz v. Accident & Injury Med. Specialists, PC, 284 P.3d 62, 68 (Colo. App. 2010), aff'd, 2012 CO 50. A court’s findings are clearly erroneous if they are not supported by the record. Citizens Progressive Alliance v. Sw. Water Conservation Dist., 97 P.3d 308, 313-14 (Colo. App. 2004). ¶ 30 Under section 38-33.3-303(2)(a), “[i]f appointed by the declarant, in the performance of their duties, the officers and members of the executive board are required to exercise the care required of fiduciaries of the unit owners.” Generally, a homeowners’ association owes a fiduciary duty to homeowners. See Woodward v. Bd. of Dirs. of Tamarron Ass’n of Condo. Owners, Inc., 155 P.3d 621, 624 (Colo. App. 2007) (stating that a homeowners’ association has a fiduciary duty to homeowners to enforce 15 restrictive covenants).