Mac McShane and Cynthia Calvin, v. Stirling Ranch Property Owners Association, Inc.
[…] Thus, the court correctly concluded that these claims arose from the DRB’s actions. We now address whether, under the four Jones factors, the exculpatory clauses were valid as applied to the DRB’s actions. ¶ 16 As to the first Jones factor, plaintiffs assert that the Colorado Common Interest Ownership Act (CCIOA), sections 38-33.3-101 to 402 C.R.S. 2014, confirms that the operation of homeowners’ associations is a matter of public concern. Even if that is true generally, section 38-33.3-302(3)(b), C.R.S. 2014, specifically provides: Decisions concerning the approval or denial of a unit owner’s application for architectural or landscaping changes shall be made in accordance with standards and procedures set forth in the declaration or in duly adopted rules and regulations or bylaws of the association, and shall not be made arbitrarily or capriciously. We analyze a statute according to its plain language and apply it as written if it is clear and unambiguous on its face. Vista Ridge Master Homeowners Ass’n v.