Mac McShane and Cynthia Calvin, v. Stirling Ranch Property Owners Association, Inc.
[…] Thus, the DRB’s decision whether to approve or deny architectural designs is not a matter of public concern, and does not implicate a duty to the general public, because the statute expressly concedes this specific area of regulation to homeowners’ associations. ¶ 18 Plaintiffs also contend that the limitation of liability for homeowners’ association volunteers under section 38-33.3303(2)(b), C.R.S. 2014, supports their “matter of public concern” argument. Under section 38-33.3-303(2)(b), “[i]f not appointed by the declarant, no member of the executive board and no officer shall be liable for actions taken or omissions made in the performance of such member’s duties except for wanton and willful acts or omissions.” We do not agree that the immunity provided the DRB We note that the CCIOA uses the term unit owners’ association, but because the parties refer to homeowners’ associations, we will use that term for ease of reference. 2 9 and the Executive Board by the exculpatory clauses is inconsistent with,