Rodney C. Atherton and Ellyn R. Atherton, v. Barbara Brohl, in her official capacity as Executive Director of the Colorado Department of Revenue
[…] See § 39-22-522.5(2)(m)(I). ¶ 11 Accordingly, because the judgment below is not final, the question that we must resolve is whether any relevant statute 4 creates an exception to the general rule, permitting us to consider the merits of this appeal despite a lack of finality. ¶ 12 The order that the Athertons appeal from is limited to the validity of the Athertons’ claimed conservation easement tax credits. It was issued pursuant to section 39-22-522.5(2)(i). That subsection states: Following the court’s order identifying the parties and consolidating cases and parties, the court may hold a hearing to determine the validity of the conservation easement credit claimed pursuant to section 39-22-522 and to determine any other claims or defenses touching the regularity of the proceedings. The court shall determine whether the donation is eligible to qualify as a qualified conservation contribution. The court may set an expedited briefing schedule and give the matter priority on the docket. The court may order preliminary discovery, limited to validity of the easement credits and any other claims or defenses raised at this stage of the proceeding. (Emphasis added.) ¶ 13 In turn, subsection (2)(m)(I)-(III) provides: After a determination pursuant to paragraph (i) of this subsection (2) of the validity of the credit as claimed, the court shall resolve all remaining issues as follows: 5 (I) The first phase shall be limited to issues regarding the value of the easement. (II) The second phase shall be limited to determinations of the tax, interest, and penalties due and apportionment of such tax liability among persons who claimed a tax credit in relation to the conservation easement. The conservation easement tax credit action shall be final at the conclusion of the second phase as to the department of revenue and as to any taxpayer, transferee, or other party with regard to that party’s tax credit dispute with the department of revenue. (III) The third phase shall address all other claims related to the conservation easement tax credit, including those between and among the tax matters representative, transferees, other persons claiming a tax credit in connection with the donation, and any third party joined as a party to the action. The department shall not be required to participate in or be a party to this third phase.