The People of the State of Colorado, v. Jason Scott Anderson
[…] Id. at 567. B. Analysis ¶12 Under the Colorado Sex Offender Lifetime Supervision Act of 1998 (SOLSA), §§ 18-1.3-1001 to -1012, C.R.S. 2014, a district court “may sentence a sex offender to probation for an indeterminate period of at least ten years for a class 4 felony . . . and a maximum of the sex offender’s natural life[.]” § 18-1.31004(2)(a). After such an offender has served ten years of probation, he or she may petition the district court to be discharged from the indeterminate probation sentence. Section 18-1.3-1008(2) provides in relevant part: [O]n completion of ten years of probation for any sex offender convicted of a class 4 felony, the court shall schedule a review hearing to determine whether the sex offender should be discharged from probation. In making its determination, the court shall determine whether the sex offender has successfully 5 progressed in treatment and would not pose an undue threat to the community if allowed to live in the community without treatment or supervision. The sex offender’s probation officer and treatment provider shall make recommendations to the court concerning whether the sex offender has met the requirements of this section such that he or she should be discharged from probation. § 18-1.3-1008(2). A court has no discretion under section 18-1.31008(2) to terminate a sex offender’s probation before he or she has completed the minimum term of probation required by section 181.3-1004(2)(a). See People v.