DeeAnna Soicher, v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company
[…] Id. In doing so, a court should not interpret the statute so as to render any part of it either meaningless or absurd. Id. If the statute is unambiguous, we look no further. Id. at ¶ 13, 292 P.3d at 1141. ¶ 47 As pertinent here, section 10-3-1115(1)(a) provides, “A person engaged in the business of insurance shall not unreasonably delay or deny payment of a claim for benefits owed to or on behalf of any first-party claimant.” Section 10-3-1116(1), in turn, provides, “A first-party claimant as defined in section 10-3-1115 whose claim for payment of benefits has been unreasonably delayed or denied may bring an action in a district court to recover reasonable attorney fees and court costs and two times the covered benefit.” C. Discussion ¶ 48 A “denial of claim” is defined as “[t]he rejection of an 21 application for benefits. – Also termed (in insurance) denial of insurance claims.” Black’s Law Dictionary at 527. ¶ 49 Here, State Farm did not reject Soicher’s application for benefits.