The People of the State of Colorado, In the Interest of E.G.
[…] Id. Upon receipt of the motion, the court notifies the interested parties, appoints counsel for the juvenile, and sets the matter for a hearing. Id. The court then must order the defendant to submit to a psychological evaluation and risk assessment by a mental health professional before the hearing. § 19-2-601(8)(a)(II). At the hearing, the court may transfer the defendant to DOC custody, authorize early release, place the defendant on adult parole, or permit DHS to retain custody over the defendant. § 19-2-601(8)(b). The court must consider the factors set forth in section 19-2-601(8)(c) when doing so. But, “custody of and jurisdiction over a juvenile by [DHS] shall terminate when the juvenile reaches twenty-one years of age.” Id. C. Analysis 26 ¶ 51 E.G. argues that both transfer mechanisms apply here and that the court erred by “inventing [its] own procedure” rather than following the specific procedural requirements included in sections 19-2-601(5), (8), particularly regarding DHS involvement.