The People of the State of Colorado, In the Interest of E.G.
[…] Id. at ¶ 11. We presume the General Assembly intended just and reasonable results, and we avoid statutory interpretations leading to absurd outcomes. People in Interest of A.R.M., 832 P.2d 1093, 1096 (Colo. App. 1992); see also § 2-4-201(1)(c)-(d), C.R.S. 2014. B. ¶ 48 Applicable Sentencing Provisions A trial court must sentence an aggravated juvenile offender, like E.G., according to section 19-2-601. A.S., ¶ 2; People v. J.J.H., 24 17 P.3d 159, 162 (Colo. 2001); see also § 19-2-907(2), C.R.S. 2014 (“The judge shall sentence any juvenile adjudicated as a special offender as provided in section 19-2-908.”); § 19-2-908(1)(d), C.R.S. 2014 (“The court shall sentence an aggravated juvenile offender as provided in section 19-2-601.”). The court has broad discretion to craft a sentence it deems appropriate for a particular juvenile offender in accordance with the alternatives set forth in that section.