The People of the State of Colorado, v. Guerreros Lorenzo Lopez
[…] People v. Garcia, 28 P.3d 340, 344 (Colo. 2001). Plain errors are obvious and substantial errors that so undermine the fundamental fairness of the trial itself as to cast serious doubt on the reliability of the judgment of conviction. Id.; People v. Miller, 113 P.3d 743, 750 18 (Colo. 2005). With respect to jury instructions, this standard requires the defendant to show that the instruction affected a substantial right and that there is a reasonable possibility that the error contributed to the defendant’s conviction. Miller, 113 P.3d at 750. ¶ 50 Defendant was charged with menacing. Section 18-3-206(1) provides that “[a] person commits the crime of menacing if, by any threat or physical action, he or she knowingly places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury.” (Emphasis added.) The court included these elements in one instruction. ¶ 51 In a second instruction, the court provided the jury with a series of definitions. One of the terms defined in this instruction was “attempt.”