Ilea Dempsey and Ashkan Zand, v. Denver Police Department, and the City and County of Denver, Colorado
[…] The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle may: .... (c) Exceed the lawful speeds set forth in section 42-4-1101(2) or exceed the maximum lawful speed limits set forth in section 42-41101(8) so long as said driver does not endanger life or property . . . . 9 (3) The exemptions and conditions provided in paragraphs (b) to (d), in their entirety, of subsection (2) of this section for an authorized emergency vehicle shall continue to apply to section 24-10-106(1)(a), C.R.S., only when such vehicle is making use of audible or visual signals meeting the requirements of section 42-4-213 . . . . (Emphasis added.) ¶ 23 Section 42-4-1101(2), C.R.S. 2014, in turn, sets the lawful speed limits for various types of roads. 2 The listed speed limits are lawful, “[e]xcept when a special hazard exists that requires a lower speed . . . .” § 42-4-1101(2) (emphasis added).