The People of the State of Colorado, v. Ronald Clanton
[…] Detailed Definition of Offenses ¶20 It is on this element that defendant’s position ultimately founders. Section 8-81-101 is the only penalty provision in the Act, and it creates only three criminal offenses, all misdemeanors. They 10 are, generally stated: (1) a person making a false statement of material fact, with intent to defraud, to obtain or increase unemployment compensation benefits, section 8-81-101(1)(a); (2) an employer making a false statement either to cause a person to receive benefits or to prevent an individual from receiving benefits, section 8-81-101(2); and (3) a person “willfully violat[ing] any provision” of the Act, “the violation of which is made unlawful or the observance of which is required under the terms of” the Act “and for which a penalty is neither prescribed in this article nor provided by any other applicable statute,” section 8-81-101(3). The statute establishes civil monetary penalties for certain violations. § 8-81101(1)(b), (1)(c), (4)(a)(II). ¶21 Section 8-81-101 does not address all criminal activity which may occur in the unemployment compensation context.