The People of the State of Colorado, v. Ronald Clanton
[…] The statutory basis of the charge matters because forgery is a felony, but making a false statement in violation of section 8-81-101(1)(a) is only a misdemeanor. Defendant asserts that it also matters because if the 2 People could only have charged him under section 8-81-101(1)(a), he cannot be charged under that section if we reverse his forgery conviction. See § 18-1-408(2), C.R.S. 2014 (where several offenses are known to the prosecuting authority at the time charges are instituted, they must be prosecuted in a single prosecution if they arise out of the same act or series of acts; “any offense not thus joined by separate count cannot thereafter be the basis of a subsequent prosecution”). ¶6 We conclude that the People could charge defendant under the general forgery statute. 1. Applicable Law and Standard of Review ¶7 As relevant here, the general forgery statute under which the People charged defendant provides: (1) A person commits forgery, if, with intent to defraud, such