The People of the State of Colorado, v. Ronald Clanton
[…] People v. James, 178 Colo. 401, 404, 497 P.2d 1256, 1257 (1972). “When any conduct of a defendant establishes the commission of more than one offense, the defendant may be 4 prosecuted for each such offense.” § 18-1-408(2). And “[i]f the same conduct is defined as criminal in different enactments or in different sections of this code, the offender may be prosecuted under any one or all of the sections or enactments,” subject to certain limitations not relevant here. § 18-1-408(7). In this regard, “[i]t is immaterial to the prosecution that one of the enactments or sections characterizes the crime as of lesser degree than another, or provides a lesser penalty than another . . . .” Id. It is up to the prosecutor to determine which crimes to charge when a person’s conduct arguably violates more than one statute. James, 178 Colo. at 404, 497 P.2d at 1258; see also People v.