The People of the State of Colorado, v. Zachariah Clark Dobler
[…] App. 2005) (failure to supply affidavits prevented review of defendant’s request for disqualification); People v. Thoro Prods. Co., 45 P.3d 737, 747 (Colo. App. 2001) (“Defendants further claim they were relieved of their duty to file a timely motion because the judge had a duty to recuse on his own motion. We reject that claim. To hold otherwise would obviate the time limit completely and encourage litigants to shop for judges.”), with People in Interest of A.G., 262 P.3d 646, 651 (Colo. 2011) (“[T]here is no provision to waive disqualification when actual bias is the concern.”); § 16-6-201(1)(d), C.R.S. 2014 (“A judge of a court of record shall be disqualified to hear or try a case if . . . [h]e is in any way interested or prejudiced with respect to the case, the parties, or counsel.”); Crim. P. 21(b)(2) (“Any judge who knows of circumstances which disqualify him in a case shall, on his own motion, disqualify himself.”); C.J.C. Canon 3. ¶7 We conclude that defendant’s contention can only be reviewed for actual bias by the sentencing judge, because his failure to file a motion to disqualify waived his argument that the sentencing judge should have recused himself based on an appearance of partiality.