The People of the State of Colorado, v. Gejuan Levar Lancaster
[…] (Section 18-3-402(6), not section 18-3-402(5)(b) on which the People rely, applies here, because Lancaster’s offense was committed on or after November 1, 1998.) ¶ 52 Part 10 of article 1.3 is part of the Colorado Sex Offender Lifetime Supervision Act of 1998 (the Act). As pertinent here, section 18-1.3-1004(1)(a), C.R.S. 2014, provides that the defendant shall be sentenced to “an indeterminate term of at least the minimum of the presumptive range specified in section 18-1.3-401 for the level of offense committed and a maximum of the sex offender’s natural life.” ¶ 53 The Act requires that only the upper end of a sentence be indeterminate. See People v. Villa, 240 P.3d 343, 359 (Colo. App. 2009). With respect to the lower term, the presumptive range for sexual assault as a class two felony is sixteen years to twenty-four years.