The People of the State of Colorado, v. Gejuan Levar Lancaster
[…] B. Discussion ¶ 51 Sexual assault is a class two felony when, as pertinent here, an actor is armed with a deadly weapon or an article used or fashioned in a manner to cause a person to reasonably believe that the article is a deadly weapon or represents verbally or otherwise that the actor is armed with a deadly weapon and uses the deadly weapon, article, or representation to cause submission of the victim. § 18-3-402(5)(a)(III), C.R.S. 2014. Any person convicted of felony sexual assault on or after November 11, 1998, under the circumstances described in section 18-3-402, “shall be sentenced in 20 accordance with the provisions of part 10 of article 1.3 of this title.” § 18-3-402(6). (Section 18-3-402(6), not section 18-3-402(5)(b) on which the People rely, applies here, because Lancaster’s offense was committed on or after November 1, 1998.) ¶ 52 Part 10 of article 1.3 is part of the Colorado Sex Offender Lifetime Supervision Act of 1998 (the Act).