The People of the State of Colorado, v. Ismael Casillas
[…] and conditions. ¶5 Shortly after beginning his supervision, Casillas’ juvenile probation officer called Casillas in, saying that he needed to swab Casillas for DNA. Accompanied by his mother, Casillas submitted to a cheek swab where the probation officer took some cotton swabs that looked like gigantic Q-tips and swabbed the inside of his cheek to obtain a DNA sample. ¶6 The juvenile DNA collection statute states that “adjudicated offenders shall submit to and pay for collection and a chemical testing of the offender’s biological substance sample to determine the genetic markers thereof.” § 19-2-925.6(1). But this requirement “shall not apply to an offender granted a deferred adjudication, unless otherwise required to submit to a sample pursuant to this section or unless the deferred adjudication is revoked and a sentence is imposed.” § 19-2-925.6(1)(e). 2 ¶7 Casillas successfully completed the terms and conditions of his deferred adjudication, and the juvenile court dismissed the case and terminated jurisdiction. ¶8 Casillas’ DNA sample was ultimately uploaded to the Combined DNA Index System database (CODIS).