The People of the State of Colorado, v. Selbin F. Cruz-Velasquez, and Concerning Rueben Anthony Vargas, Surety-
[…] This appeal followed. ¶4 We review for an abuse of discretion a trial court’s decision on whether to set aside a bond forfeiture judgment. See People v. Escalera, 121 P.3d 306, 308 (Colo. App. 2005), superseded by 1 statute on other grounds as stated in People v. Chavarria-Sanchez, 207 P.3d 902 (Colo. App. 2009). ¶5 Where, as here, a surety receives a notice of forfeiture but fails to request a show-cause hearing, “[u]pon expiration of thirty-five days after the entry of forfeiture, the court shall enter judgment for the state against the compensated surety.” § 16-4-114(5)(b)(III). However, “[t]he court may order that a bail forfeiture judgment be vacated and set aside . . . if it appears that justice so requires.” § 16-4-114(5)(h). This standard is essentially an appeal to the conscience of the court; no definitive rule can be set down that will guide the trial court in every instance because the court must consider the totality of facts and circumstances in each individual case.