Mark D. Smith, v. Colorado Motor Vehicle Dealer Board
[…] Section 12-6-118(7)(a)(I) is a part of the article governing licensure of motor vehicle dealers. The General Assembly has stated that the purpose of these licensure statutes is to protect consumers: The general assembly hereby declares that . . . (c) The licensing and supervision of motor vehicle dealers by the motor vehicle dealer board are necessary for the protection of consumers and therefore the sale of motor vehicles by unlicensed dealers or salespersons, or by licensed dealers or salespersons who have demonstrated unfitness, should be prevented. § 12-6-101(1)(c), C.R.S. 2008. Section 24-5-101, the statute cited by Smith as allegedly conflicting with section 12-6-118(7)(a)(I), states, as relevant here: Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection (1), the fact that a person has been convicted of a felony or other offense involving moral turpitude shall not, in and of itself, prevent the person from applying for and obtaining public employment or from applying for and receiving a license, certification, permit, or registration required by the laws of this state to follow 5 any business, occupation, or profession. § 24-5-101(1)(a). Section 24-5-101(1)(b), C.R.S. 2008, lists specific situations -- not including the licensing of motor vehicle salespersons -- to which the subsection set forth above does not apply.