Mark D. Smith, v. Colorado Motor Vehicle Dealer Board
[…] Id.; see also People v. Mojica-Simental, 73 P.3d 15, 17-18 (Colo. 2003) (noting principle that more specific provision is favored over general provision when there is a conflict, but finding that two statutes at issue in case before it, while relating to same general subject matter, did not conflict). B. The Statutes at Issue Here Section 12-6-118(7)(a)(I), on which the Board relied in denying Smith s application, states: Any license issued or for which an application has been made pursuant to this part 1 shall be revoked or denied 4 if the licensee or applicant has been convicted of or pleaded no contest to any of the following offenses in this state or any other jurisdiction during the previous ten years: (I) A felony in violation of article 3, 4, or 5 of title 18, C.R.S., or any similar crime under federal law or the law of any other state. Section 12-6-118(7)(a)(I) is a part of the article governing licensure of motor vehicle dealers.