Stewart v. Rice
[…] S.S. v. Wakefield, 764 P.2d 70, 73 (Colo.1988).

Here, however, defendant has failed to assert or prove any prejudice to her resulting from the recusal of the trial judge. Therefore, in our view, she has no complaint.

IV.

On cross-appeal, plaintiff argues that Colorado's noneconomic damage cap is unconstitutional and violates plaintiff's rights to a remedy, due process, and equal protection. We disagree.

Section 13-21-102.5(3)(a), C.R.S.1999, governs limitations on damages for noneconomic loss or injury, and states, in pertinent part:

In any civil action in which damages for noneconomic loss or injury may be awarded, the total of such damages shall not exceed the sum of two hundred fifty thousand dollars, unless the court finds justification by clear and convincing evidence therefor. . . .

Here, the trial court reduced plaintiff's noneconomic damage award from $696,000 to $250,000, stating that there was no clear and convincing evidence that the sum should be exceeded.

Plaintiff argues that the cap on noneconomic damages violates due process and equal protection because two juries could arrive at the same verdict, but different judgments may result. However, in Scharrel v.