City and County of Denver v. Blatnik
[…] In this case, however, plaintiffs initiated a declaratory judgment proceeding seeking to determine only whether defendants were obligated to respond to questions before an investigative body. There are no claims for recovery for an injury as that term is defined in the GIA. Accordingly, we hold that the GIA does not extend indemnification to defendants for their attorney fees under these circumstances.
B. LPOAWe also conclude that the trial court erred in ruling that defendants were entitled to their attorney fees under § 29-5-111. As relevant here, that section provides that the City "shall indemnify its paid peace officers... for any liability incurred by them and for any judgment, except a judgment for exemplary damages, entered against them for torts committed within the scope of their employment." Section 29-5-111(1), C.R.S. 2000 (emphasis added).