McCarty v. Kaiser-Hill Co., LLC
[…] We disagree.

Summary judgment is appropriate only when the pleadings and supporting documents demonstrate that no genuine issue exists as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law. We review an order granting or denying a motion for summary judgment de novo. Vail/Arrowhead, Inc. v. District Court, 954 P.2d 608 (Colo. 1998).

The issue of legal duty is a question of law to be determined by the court. Connes v. Molalla Transport System, Inc., 831 P.2d 1316 (Colo.1992).

A.

As pertinent here, § 13-21-117 provides that:

No ... psychologist, or other mental health professional ... shall be liable for damages in any civil action for failure to warn or protect any person against a mental health patient's violent behavior, nor shall any such person be held civilly liable for failure to predict such violent behavior, except where the patient has communicated to the mental health care provider a serious threat of imminent physical violence against a specific person or persons. When there is a duty to warn and protect under the circumstances specified above, the duty shall be discharged by the mental health care provider making reasonable and timely efforts to notify any person or persons specifically threatened, as well as notifying an appropriate law enforcement agency or by taking other appropriate action including, but not limited to, hospitalizing the patient. No ... psychologist ... shall be liable for damages in any civil action for warning any person against or predicting a mental health patient's violent behavior . . . . (emphasis added)

The interpretation of a statute is a question of law which we review de novo. When interpreting statutes, we must give full effect to the intent of the General Assembly.