In Re Marriage of Trout
[…] We agree.

*841 The provisions of any decree respecting the award of an income tax exemption may be modified upon a showing of changed circumstances that are substantial and continuing. Section 14-10-122(1)(a), C.R.S. (1994 Cum.Supp.). See In re Marriage of Ford, 851 P.2d 295 (Colo.App.1993). The award of such exemption is intimately related to the issue of child support. In re Marriage of Nielsen, 794 P.2d 1097 (Colo.App.1990).

Further, § 14-10-115(14.5), C.R.S. (1994 Cum.Supp.), which became effective August 1, 1992, provides that:

Unless otherwise agreed upon by the parties, the court shall allocate the right to claim dependent children for income tax purposes between the parties. These rights shall be allocated between the parties in proportion to their contributions to the costs of raising the children. A parent shall not be entitled to claim a child as a dependent if he or she has not paid all court-ordered child support for that tax year or if claiming the child as a dependent would not result in any tax benefit.

Here, the trial court modified the allocation as requested by wife in her closing argument without finding any substantial and continuing changed circumstances that would justify modification of the existing order, which awarded both exemptions to father.