People in Interest of EZL
[…] We agree that the consecutive commitment is illegal, but for different reasons than those contended.

Section 19-2-703(1)(b), C.R.S. (1990 Cum. Supp.) of the Children's Code provides that the court may commit a person 18 years of age or older to the Department of Institutions if, as here, he is adjudicated a juvenile delinquent for an act committed prior to his eighteenth birthday. However, such commitment must be for a determinate period and, subject to circumstances not here present, the commitment shall not exceed a total of two years. Section 19-2-704(3), C.R.S. (1990 Cum.Supp.)

Section 18-8-208.1(2), C.R.S. (1986 Repl. Vol. 8B), of the Criminal Code, provides in pertinent part:

"If a person, while in custody or confinement and held for or charged with but not convicted of a felony, knowingly attempts to escape from said custody or confinement, he commits a class 5 felony. If the person is convicted of the felony or other crime for which he was originally in custody or confinement, the sentence imposed pursuant to this subsection (2) shall run consecutively with any sentences being served by the offender." (emphasis added)

Further, § 18-8-210.1, C.R.S. (1990 Cum. Supp.) states: