McCartney v. WEST ADAMS CTY. FIRE PROTECTION
[…] Upon motion of the defendants, the court dismissed the plaintiffs' action on the basis that it had not been commenced within 30 days of the effective date of the Committee's decision as required by § 24-4-106(4), C.R.S.1973 (1976 Cum.Supp.). From that dismissal plaintiff appeals. We affirm.

Section 32-5-315(5), C.R.S.1973, provides that judicial review of a decision of a Civil Service Committee of a Fire Protection District "may be had in the same manner as prescribed in section 24-4-106, C.R.S.1973." Section 24-4-106, C.R.S.1973, provided as follows:

Any party adversely affected or aggrieved by any agency action may commence an action for judicial review in the district court . . . within sixty days after such agency action becomes effective.

Effective May 24, 1976, an amendment to this statute reduced the time period in which a party aggrieved by agency action could commence an action for judicial review from 60 to 30 days. See § 24-4-106(4), C.R.S.1973 (1976 Cum.Supp.).

Admittedly plaintiffs' action for judicial review was not commenced within 30 days of the effective date of the decision of the Civil Service Committee.