Rich's Restaurant v. McFann Enterprises, Inc.
[…] We reverse and remand the case for further proceedings.

The following facts were established in a trial to the court. From 1955 to 1970, plaintiff operated several restaurants in the *1306 Denver area and periodically purchased preproportioned hamburger patties from defendant. From approximately September 1968 to December 1970, boxes of the patties purchased from defendant weighed less than the amount for which plaintiff was charged and paid.

Section 4-2-607(3)(a), C.R.S. 1973, of the Uniform Commercial Code provides:

"The buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach, notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy. . .."

However, plaintiff made no complaint to defendant until commencement of this litigation in 1972, which was approximately two years after plaintiff ceased operation of the restaurants.