Bloom v. Wolfe
[…] This agreement was *938 signed after the 60-day period had expired, after the letter instructing the adjuster not to take a proof of loss, and after the waiver of this defense had already occurred.

Yosemite also assigns as error the court's award of interest on the amount of the judgment from the date of the filing of the complaint.

The statute provides in relevant part that:

"Creditors shall be allowed to receive interest. . . for all moneys after they become due, on any bill, bond, promissory note, or other instrument of writing . . .." Section 5-12-102, C.R.S.1973.

Our Supreme Court has interpreted "other instrument of writing" to be "one based on contractual relations; an instrument importing mutuality; one which implies an obligation to pay for a consideration rendered." Cobb v. Stratton's Estate, 56 Colo. 278, 138 P. 35. "A policy of insurance is a contract," Olinger Mutual Benefit Association v. Christy, 139 Colo. 425, 342 P.2d 1000, and is within the meaning of "other instrument of writing." Di Leo v. United States Fidelity & Guaranty Co., 50 Ill.