Maria Tapia v. Skill Master Staffing; and Liberty Mutual Insurance Company, SB Surgery Center
[…] (Lab. 18 Code, § 4600; Kunz, supra, 67 Cal.Comp.Cases at p. 1598.) It is not a defendant’s burden to prove 19 that an outpatient surgery center’s claimed fee is not reasonable. To the contrary, the outpatient 20 surgery center has the affirmative burden of proving that its lien is reasonable, and it must carry 21 this burden by a preponderance of the evidence. (Lab. Code, § 5705 (“[t]he burden of proof rests 22 upon the party or lien claimant holding the affirmative of the issue” (emphasis added); Lab. Code, 23 § 3202.5 (“[a]ll parties and lien claimants shall meet the evidentiary burden of proof on all issues 24 by a preponderance of the evidence” (emphasis added).)