CASSANDRA WHITE v. DIRECTOR, DIVISION OF WORKFORCE SERVICES (Majority)
[…] Id. Appellate review is limited to determining whether the Board could reasonably reach its decision based on the evidence before it, even if there is evidence on which the Board might have reached a different decision. Higgins v. Dir., 2016 Ark. App. 449, 503 S.W.3d 833. The credibility of witnesses and the weight to be accorded their testimony are matters to be resolved by the Board. Id. Regarding the $451 appellant received in regular state benefits, we must look to Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-10-532(b)(2), which states the following: (b)(1) If the director finds that a person has received an amount as benefits under this chapter to which he or she was not entitled by reasons other than fraud, willful misrepresentation, or willful nondisclosure of facts, the person is liable to repay the amount to the Unemployment Compensation Fund. (2)(A) In lieu of requiring the repayment, the director may recover the amount by deduction of any future benefits payable to the person under this chapter unless the 3 director finds that the overpayment was received as a direct result of an error by the Division of Workforce Services and that its recovery would be against equity and good conscience. (B) As used in subdivision (b)(2)(A) of this section, “direct result of an error by the Division of Workforce Services” does not include overpayments established under an appeal reversal as a result of the successful appeal of a denial of benefits. Ark.