KATHERN RUSH v. DIRECTOR, DIVISION OF WORKFORCE SERVICES, AND PEOPLEREADY, INC. (Majority)
[…] Id. Substantial evidence is evidence a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion. Id. Appellate review is limited to determining whether the Board could reasonably reach its decision based on the evidence before it, even if there is evidence on which the Board might have reached a different decision. Higgins v. Dir., 2016 Ark. App. 449, 503 S.W.3d 833. The credibility of 3 witnesses and the weight to be accorded their testimony are matters to be resolved by the Board. Id. We note that Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-10-532(b)(2) has been amended multiple times over the years. Before October 1, 2019, DWS could not waive repayment “unless the director finds that the overpayment was received without fault on the part of the recipient and that its recovery would be against equity and good conscience.” See Act 453 of 2019 (emphasis added).