KATHERN RUSH v. DIRECTOR, DIVISION OF WORKFORCE SERVICES, AND PEOPLEREADY, INC. (Majority)
[…] (Emphasis added.) Notably, there is no requirement for a finding that the overpayment was a result of DWS error, but the statute does require a determination that the payment was without fault on the part of the worker. On the other hand, 44 C.F.R. § 206.120(f)(5) does not provide any guidance regarding the repayment of LWA benefits other than stating that “[t]he State is responsible for recovering assistance awards from applicants obtained fraudulently, expended for unauthorized items or services, expended for items for which assistance is received from other means, and awards made in error.” (Emphasis added.) In the absence of such guidance, we apply the federal requirements as stated above for FPUC benefits, another similar federal program that provided additional unemployment benefits. Here, the Board failed make any findings regarding the federal-waiver analysis.