ARKANSAS DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES v. AMBERLEY STEPHENS, AMANDA MITCHELL, AND JUNIEL MONTELARA (Majority)
[…] When DHS raised its objection and concerns at the hearing, the circuit court adamantly proclaimed that it could “open up a protective services case for the young lady and see how this works out.” After counsel for the parents stated that they were “fine” with MC1 staying with her aunt “indefinitely,” the court specified that counsel needed to prepare an agreed order reflecting that MC1’s case was still pending “only for the purposes of protecting the family unit.” However, no agreed order was ever entered. Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-27-329(a) (Supp. 2023) states: “If the circuit court finds that the petition has been substantiated by the proof at the adjudication hearing, a disposition hearing shall be held for the court to enter orders consistent with the disposition alternatives.” Further, the statute requires that in considering the disposition alternatives, the court “shall give preference to the least restrictive disposition consistent with the best interest and welfare of the juvenile. . . .” Here, the court uses the least-restrictive8 disposition language of the