ARKANSAS ENTERPRISES FOR THE DEVELOPMENTALLY DISABLED, INC., EMPLOYER, AND RISK MANAGEMENT RESOURCES, CARRIER/TPA v. SANDRA K. SCOTT (Majority)
[…] Sharp Cnty. Sheriff’s Dep’t v. Ozark Acres Imp. Dist., 75 Ark. App. 250, 253, 57 S.W.3d 764, 766 (2001). Substantial evidence is such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion. Id. The issue is not whether we might have reached a different result or whether the evidence would have supported a contrary finding; if reasonable minds could reach the Commission’s conclusion, we must affirm its decision. Id. Arkansas Code Annotated section 11-9-102(4)(A)(i) (Supp. 2023) defines “compensable injury” as “[a]n accidental injury causing internal or external physical harm to the body . . . arising out of and in the course of employment and which requires medical services or results in disability or death.” An injury is “accidental” only if it is caused by a specific incident and is identifiable by time and place of the occurrence. Id.