LAUREN DUENSING v. ARKANSAS STATE MEDICAL BOARD (Majority)
[…] App. 713, 479 S.W.3d 51. The appellate court’s review is directed not toward the circuit court’s decision but toward the agency’s decision. Id. When reviewing such decisions, we uphold them if they are supported by substantial evidence and are not arbitrary, capricious, 4 or characterized by an abuse of discretion. Id. The party challenging the administrative agency’s findings has the burden of proving an absence of substantial evidence. Id. The APA requires that an administrative adjudication be accompanied by specific findings of fact and conclusions of law. Arkansas Code Annotated section 25-15-210 (Repl. 2014) provides in part the following: (b)(1) In every case of adjudication, a final decision or order shall be in writing or in the record. (2) A final decision shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated. Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings. The Board must translate testimony and other evidence into findings of fact and then explain how those factual findings support the action taken by the Board. Barnes v. Ark. Dep’t of Fin. & Admin., 2010 Ark.