SANDRA FOSTER v. THE MANHATTAN GROUP, LLC, D/B/A FOSTER MOTOR COMPANY (Majority)
[…] Thus, as to Sandra’s first argument, the only question properly before this court is whether attorney’s fees are recoverable for a replevin claim. In support of reversal, Sandra argues that three cases have held that attorney’s fees are not permitted for litigating a replevin cause of action: McQuillan, supra; Brown v. Blake, 86 Ark. App. 107, 161 S.W.3d 298 (2004); and Nef v. Ag Services of America, Inc., 79 Ark. App. 100, 86 S.W.3d 4 (2002). TMG responds that McQuillan does permit the award of attorney’s fees in a replevin cause of action, and Ark. Code Ann. § 18-60-820 governs the award of damages in a replevin case. Ark. Code Ann. § 18-60-820 provides: (a) In an action to recover the possession of personal property, judgment for the plaintiff may be for the delivery of the property, or for the value thereof in case a delivery cannot be had, and damages for the detention. (b) When the property has been delivered to the plaintiff and the defendant claims a return thereof, judgment for the defendant may be for the return of the property, or its value, in case a return cannot be had, and damages for the taking and withholding of the property. TMG responds further that the fees are permissible because Sandra “chose to pull the replevin action into her divorce case”; fees may be awarded in a divorce action to the prevailing party; and Sandra may not now complain about the fees pursuant to the invitederror doctrine since she chose to