DARLENE HALBROOK v. FRANCES ROBERSON, AS EXECUTRIX OF THE ESTATE OF NANCY BELLE PARK (Majority)
[…] Ark. Code Ann. § 281-115(a) (Repl. 2012). The exceptions are that, even while the estate is open, the circuit court loses the power to modify an order from which an appeal has been taken or “to set aside the probate of a will after the time allowed for contest thereof.” Id. Here, the estate had closed. In Bullock, our supreme court held that an attempt to reopen a closed estate for alleged misconduct by the executor was time-barred under either Ark. R. Civ. P. 60 or section 2853-119. 366 Ark. at 451–52, 236 S.W.3d at 503. The statute authorizes the circuit court to reopen a closed estate at any time if “other property of the estate is discovered, or if it appears that any necessary act remains unperformed on the part of the personal representative, or for any other proper cause[.]” Ark. Code Ann. § 28-53-119(a)(1) (Repl. 2012).