DARLENE HALBROOK v. FRANCES ROBERSON, AS EXECUTRIX OF THE ESTATE OF NANCY BELLE PARK (Majority)
[…] Our supreme court has observed that the Probate Code is “particularly thorough and perspicuous legislation.” Minchew v. Tullis, 236 Ark. 818, 821, 368 S.W.2d 282, 284 (1963). We think the reason for the more stringent requirements for appealing those orders is obvious: The decision whether to admit a will to probate is the foundation for all later proceedings in the administration. If the circuit court errs, that error will affect them all. There is, in other words, a particular need for finality and stability in threshold orders. This special treatment appears again in section 115(a). See Helena Reg’l Med. Ctr., supra. With only two exceptions, section 115(a) gives the circuit court almost unlimited flexibility to modify its orders or grant rehearing for good cause “at any time within the period allowed for appeal after the final termination of the estate.” Ark. Code Ann. § 281-115(a) (Repl. 2012). The exceptions are that, even while the estate is open, the circuit court loses the power to modify an order from which an appeal has been taken or “to set aside the probate of a will after the time allowed for contest thereof.” Id. Here, the estate had closed. In Bullock, our supreme court held that an attempt to reopen a closed estate for alleged misconduct by the executor was time-barred under either Ark. R. Civ.