MCDERMOTT BRANDON PROPERTIES, LLC V. WHEELER (Majority)
[…] The circuit court denied Wheeler’s motion for reconsideration; however, Wheeler contends that the circuit court is required to give some explanation for its denial of fees. The general rule relating to attorney’s fees is well established: attorney’s fees are not allowed except when expressly provided by statute. Chrisco v. Sun Indus., Inc., 304 Ark. 227, 800 S.W.2d 717 (1990). Arkansas allows a prevailing party in a breach-of-contract case to recover reasonable attorney’s fees. Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-308 (Repl. 1999). The statute provides: In any civil action to recover on . . . breach of contract, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject matter of the action, the prevailing party may be allowed a reasonable attorney's fee to be assessed by the court and collected as costs. The word “may” in the statute implies permissive or discretional, rather than mandatory, action or conduct and is construed in a permissive sense.