TRACY WARNER v. RICHARD FORD (Majority)
[…] Ford responds that the Act specifically empowered the circuit court to direct trustees to “do or abstain from doing any particular act in their fiduciary capacity.” Ark. Code Ann. § 16-111-104(b) (Repl. 2016). In these cases, the court “may grant any further relief whenever necessary and proper.” Martin v. Humphrey, 2018 Ark. 295, at 1, 558 S.W.3d 370, 372. Further, he directs us to Arkansas Rule of Civil Procedure 57, which provides that the procedure for obtaining a declaratory judgment pursuant to the Act “shall be in accordance with these rules[.]” 15 Section 16-111-108 reads: Further relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted whenever necessary or proper. The application therefor shall be by petition to a court having jurisdiction to grant the relief. If the application be deemed sufficient, the court shall, on reasonable notice, require any adverse party whose rights have been adjudicated by the declaratory judgment or decree, to show cause why further relief should not be granted forthwith. We don’t interpret the reference to “further relief” in section 108 to prohibit simultaneously granting declaratory relief and related remedies against a party who had an adequate opportunity to oppose both. And Tracy did.