BENTON COUNTY REGIONAL SOLID WASTE MANAGEMENT DISTRICT v. WASTE MANAGEMENT OF ARKANSAS, INC.; AND ECO-VISTA, LLC (Majority)
[…] Accordingly, we decline to address this argument. It has long been held that the appellate court will not consider arguments raised for the first time on appeal. See Boellner v. Clinical Study Ctrs., LLC, 2011 Ark. 83, 378 S.W.3d 745. Moreover, the approval of Benton County RSWMD’s 2019 rules by the Arkansas Legislative Council has no bearing on whether Benton County RSWMD exceeded its statutory authority in enacting those rules. Ark. Code Ann. § 10-3-309(i) (Supp. 2023) (“The review and approval of a rule [by the Arkansas Legislative Council] shall not be construed to: (1) represent an expression by the General Assembly that the rule is consistent with [s]tate or federal law. . . or . . . [l]egislative intent; and (2) have any effect in a judicial proceeding relating to the rule. . . .”).