CHARLES “CHUCK” FRANKHOUSE v. CITY OF RUSSELLVILLE, ARKANSAS (Majority)
[…] Instead, he chose to immediately seek relief from the circuit court. However, that was not the proper route. Arkansas Code Annotated section 14-56-416(b)(2)(A) permits a BOA to hear appeals from the decisions of administrative officers regarding the enforcement or application of zoning ordinances. The statute also provides that the BOA’s decisions shall be subject to appeal only in a court of record having jurisdiction. Ark. Code Ann. § 14-56416(b)(2)(B)(ii)(a). Arkansas Code Annotated section 14-56-425(a)(1) (Supp. 2023) explains that an appeal from the “final administrative or quasi-judicial decision by the municipal body administering this subchapter shall be taken to the circuit court of the appropriate county 7 using the same procedure as for administrative appeals of the District Court Rules of the Supreme Court.” It further provides that the “final administrative or quasi-judicial decision shall be tried de novo with the right to a trial by jury.” Ark. Code Ann. § 14-56-425(a)(2).