VINCENT OSRIC JOHNSON, TAMMY JOHNSON, TRINIA SURRATT, SHAYLA BRENTLY MOORE, STACY ROGERS, DEMARLONE BELL, AND KENNETH JOHNSON v. SANDRA JOHNSON (Majority)
[…] Ark. Code Ann. § 28-1-102(a)(11) (Repl. 2012). Appellants argue that they are real parties in interest because, as Perry’s heirs, title to real property vested immediately in them upon his death; thus, when the paternity order was 6 entered, they had standing to bring the suit for constructive trust.4 We agree that appellants were real parties in interest upon Perry’s death. Arkansas Code Annotated § 28-9-203 (Repl. 2012) provides, in relevant part: (a) Any part of the estate of the decedent not effectively disposed of by his or her will shall pass to his or her heirs as prescribed in the following sections. .... (c)(l) Real estate passes immediately to the heirs upon the death of the Intestate[.] In Snowden v. Riggins, 70 Ark. App. 1, 7, 13 S.W.3d 598, 602 (2000), this court held that the appellants were “at least potential heirs” and “an interested party includes a potential heir to land that is a part of an estate.”