Annotate this Case
[…] Ark. R. Civ. P. 56(c). Ordinarily, on appeal from a summary-judgment disposition, the evidence is viewed in the light most favorable to the party resisting the motion, and any doubts and inferences are resolved against the moving party. Williams, 2021 Ark. 14, at 7, 615 S.W.3d at 726. However, when the parties agree on the facts, we determine whether the appellee was entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Id.5 As to issues of law presented, this court’s review is de novo. Johnson v. Universal Health Servs., Inc., 2022 Ark. App. 324, at 3, 652 S.W.3d 581, 584. Pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 16-62-102(b), every action for wrongful-death in Arkansas “shall be brought by and in the name of the personal representative of the deceased person. If there is no personal representative, then the action shall be brought by the heirs at law of the deceased person.” For the purposes of the wrongful-death statute, the term “heirs at law” as used in section 16-62-102(b) means “beneficiaries” as used in section 16-62102(d). Brewer v. Poole, 362 Ark. 1, 207 S.W.3d 458 (2005).