ELLEN C. ROGERS v. REBECCA LOEFFEL KEMP (Majority)
[…] Id. Our review focuses not only on the pleadings but also on the affidavits and other documents filed by the parties. Id. As to issues of law presented, our review is de novo. Id. 5 I. Statute of Limitations Ellen first argues that the circuit court erred in granting summary judgment because Rebecca’s complaint was barred by the statute of limitations. Rebecca’s complaint asserted multiple causes of action for breach of trust under the Arkansas Trust Code (ATC) based on Ellen’s breach of duties as the trustee of both trusts. Arkansas Code Annotated section 2873-1005 (Repl. 2012) contains the ATC’s limitations periods and provides as follows: (a) A beneficiary may not commence a proceeding against a trustee for breach of trust more than one (1) year after the date the beneficiary or a representative of the beneficiary was sent a report that adequately disclosed the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust and informed the beneficiary of the time allowed for commencing a proceeding. (b) A report adequately discloses the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust if it provides sufficient information so that the beneficiary or representative knows of the potential claim or should have inquired into its existence. (c) If subsection (a) does not apply, a judicial proceeding by a beneficiary against a trustee for breach of trust must be commenced within five (5) years after the first to occur of: (1) the removal, resignation, or death of the trustee; (2) the termination of the beneficiary’s interest in the trust; or (3) the termination of the trust. Ark. Code Ann. § 28-73-1005. According to their briefs, both parties appear to agree that section 28-73-1005(a) applies to this case. Ellen contends that in a March 6, 2018 letter, Rebecca’s attorney made it clear that a potential claim for breach of trust was known. Ellen further asserts that her attorney in a May 2, 2018 letter “threw down the gauntlet,” and Rebecca knew at this time that there was 6 going to be a dispute over funding her trust. The May 2 letter states that Ellen needed “an accounting as to how much Rebecca had already received.”