ELLEN C. ROGERS v. REBECCA LOEFFEL KEMP (Majority)
[…] Second, prejudgment interest on the entire $250,000 is erroneous because Rebecca never asked for a distribution from her trust and was not entitled to a distribution until she turned twenty-five, which occurred in April 2021. And third, the maximum interest rate the circuit court could legally award is 2.25 percent, not 6 percent, citing Ark. Code Ann. § 16-65-114 (Supp. 2021), which provides in part: (a)(1) Except as provided in subdivision (a)(2) of this section, a judgment entered by a court shall bear post-judgment interest and, if appropriate under the facts of the case, prejudgment interest: (A) In an action on a contract at the rate provided by the contract or at a rate equal to the Federal Reserve primary credit rate in effect on the date on which the judgment is entered plus two percent (2%), whichever is greater; and (B) In any other action at a rate equal to the Federal Reserve primary credit rate in effect on the date on which the judgment is entered plus two percent (2%). Ark. Code Ann. § 16-65-114(a)(1)(A)–(B). Ellen cites the Federal Reserve website notes from October 26, 2020, which indicate the primary credit rate set by the Federal Reserve was 0.25 16 percent.