ALTICE USA, INC., D/B/A SUDDENLINK COMMUNICATIONS v. TINA JOHNSON (Majority)
[…] To be sure, the FAA provides that arbitration agreements must be in writing to be enforceable. See 9 U.S.C. § 2; see also Asbury, 2013 Ark. App. 338, at 5 (“The FAA . . . require[s] the agreement to be written”). The Uniform Electronic Records Transactions Act, however, provides that “a contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation.” Ark. Code Ann. § 25-32-107(b) (Repl. 2014). It also provides that “[if] a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law.” Ark. Code Ann. § 25-32-107(c). The RSA, as it appears on Suddenlink’s website, is an 11 “electronic record” within the meaning of the act because it is “a record . . . stored by electronic means.” See Ark. Code Ann. § 25-32-102(7) (Repl. 2014).