FLYWHEEL ENERGY PROD., LLC v. ARKANSAS OIL & GAS COMM'N (Majority)
[…] Section 15-72-304(d) states in relevant part that “[i]n the event there is an unleased mineral interest or interests in any drilling unit, the owner thereof shall be regarded as the owner of a royalty interest to the extent of a one-eighth interest in and to the unleased mineral interest.” Flywheel argues that consideration of Ark. Code Ann. § 15-72-305(a)(3)(B)(i) is necessary for this court to appropriately interpret “net proceeds” in section 15-72-305(a)(3), which states: 13 [E]ach working interest owner or marketing party who has sold gas shall remit or cause to be remitted to the operator one-eighth (1/8) of the revenue realized or royalty moneys from gas sales computed at the mouth of the well, less all lawful deductions, including, but not limited to, all federal and state taxes levied upon the production or proceeds and shall indemnify and hold the other working interest owner free from any liability therefor. However, if any portion of the price received by a marketing party is subject to possible refund to the gas purchaser pursuant to the regulations, rules, or orders of any governmental authority, the refundable portion need not be included in the amount remitted to the operator for distribution hereunder until the possibility of refund has terminated. The funds or amounts as so remitted shall be held in trust by the operator for the account of the royalty owner or owners entitled thereto until distributed and paid as provided in this section. Section 15-72-305(a)(3)(B)(i) does not describe the deductions that may be taken from integrated royalty interests.