METROPOLITAN TOWER LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY AND METLIFE ASSIGNMENT COMPANY, INC. v. ROOSEVELT LAND PARTNERS CORP. AND DONALD HILL (Majority)
[…] Section 23-81-707(e) of the ARSSPA further supports § 23-81-704(3) in that the reviewing court must not approve a transfer that is in violation of any other law: “Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to authorize any transfer of structured settlement payment rights in contravention of any law. . . .” In the definitions section of the LHWCA, 33 U.S.C. § 902, compensation is defined as follows: “‘Compensation’ means the money allowance payable to an employee or to his 8 dependents as provided for in this chapter. . . .” 33 U.S.C. § 902(12). Section 916 of the LHWCA declares: “No assignment, release, or commutation of compensation or benefits due or payable under this chapter, except as provided by this chapter, shall be valid. . . .” “If a court, employing traditional tools of statutory construction, ascertains that Congress had an intention on the precise question at issue, that intention is the law and must be given effect.” Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 843 (1984).