EL DORADO AMONIA, LLC v. GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL, INC. (Majority)
[…] There is no dispute that the property description in the second amended lien identified the area of improvement with certainty. However, the lien account must be filed within 120 days after the performance of the work or provision of materials. Ark. Code Ann. § 18-44-117(a)(1). The original 11 materialmen’s lien was timely filed. Moreover, all actions must be commenced within fifteen months after filing the lien account. Ark. Code Ann. § 18-44-119(a) (Repl. 2015). And, a lien expires after fifteen months unless “(1) An action shall be instituted as described in this subchapter; and (2) A lis pendens is filed under § 16-59-101 et seq.” Id. § 18-44-119(b) (emphasis added). As stated above, strict compliance with the statute is required “primarily for the protection of third parties who might acquire rights in, or liens upon, the property.” Wiggins v. Searcy Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass’n, 253 Ark. 407, 410, 486 S.W.2d 900, 902 (1972).