EL DORADO AMONIA, LLC v. GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL, INC. (Majority)
[…] Fla. Oil Inv. Grp., LLC v. Goodwin & Goodwin, Inc., 2015 Ark. App. 209, at 5, 463 S.W.3d 323, 326. III. The Materialmen’s Lien 6 A. Property Description in the Original and First Amended Materialmen’s Liens Materialmen’s liens are governed by Arkansas Code Annotated sections 18-44-101 et seq. (Repl. 2015 & Supp. 2023). These code sections lay out a process with many steps and requirements. The determinative issue in this appeal is whether the property description in the lien was legally sufficient. Arkansas Code Annotated section 18-44-117(a) (Supp. 2023) mandates that a person wishing to place a materialmen’s lien on a piece of property must file a lien account within 120 days after the work was performed. The filing must include, among other information, “a correct description of the property to be charged with the lien, verified by affidavit.” Ark. Code Ann. § 18-44-117(a)(2)(A). The statute is explicit that for real property, “a street address is not a correct description of the property under subdivision (a)(2)(A) of this section.” Id. § 18-44-117(a)(2)(B). The materialmen’s-lien statute is strictly construed “because it is an extraordinary remedy not available to every merchant or worker.” Servewell Plumbing, LLC v. Summit Contractors, Inc., 362 Ark. 598, 606, 210 S.W.3d 101, 107 (2005) (citing Christy v.