Annotate this Case
[…] The tenant must use plumbing, electrical, sanitary, and other fixtures in a reasonable way; however, the landlord has no duty to maintain them. The Act has a section of landlord remedies, but no section on tenant remedies. Thus, Arkansas has maintained a strict application of the common law of caveat lessee, placing almost no burden on the landlord to provide for the safety, sanitation, or condition of the leased property. 1 Howard W. Brill and Christian H. Brill, Arkansas Law of Damages § 25.1 (6th ed. 2014). Indeed, the caveat lessee doctrine remains codified in Arkansas Code Annotated section 1816-110 (Repl. 2015), which provides as follows: No landlord or agent or employee of a landlord shall be liable to a tenant or a tenant’s licensee or invitee for death, personal injury, or property damage proximately caused by any defect or disrepair on the premises absent the landlord’s: (1) Agreement supported by consideration or assumption by conduct of a duty to undertake an obligation to maintain or repair the leased premises; and (2) Failure to perform the agreement or assumed duty in a reasonable manner. In this case, we do not need to look further than the mold and mildew addendum itself to determine that the appellees agreed to maintain the apartment building in a manner that kept it free from mold.