JACOB TOWNSEND v. STATE OF ARKANSAS (Majority)
[…] State, 2010 Ark. App. 779, 379 S.W.3d 692, a case in which the circuit court revoked Garduno-Trejo’s probation and SIS for conduct that occurred after he pleaded guilty to two drug offenses but two days before the judgment and disposition order was entered; the revocation was reversed on appeal, with this court holding that the suspended sentence and probation were not in effect on the day they were violated because the judgment was not entered of record until two days later. The legislature amended Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-4-307(a) in 2019 to provide, “[A] period of suspension or probation commences to run when the circuit court pronounces the probationer’s sentence in the courtroom or upon the entry of a sentencing order, whichever occurs first.” Townsend argues that the holdings in Bradford and Burnett mandate that the revocation of his SIS must be reversed and dismissed because a judgment is effective on entry of record, which occurs when the judgment is filed, and the sentencing order placing him on SIS was not entered of record at