CLEOTIS MILTON v. STATE OF ARKANSAS (Majority)
[…] Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-103(a)(1)&(4)(A)(i) (Supp. 2021). The State alleged both in the criminal information. “Deviate sexual activity” is defined as “any act of sexual gratification involving the penetration, however slight, of the anus or mouth of a person by the penis of another person; or the penetration, however slight, of the labia majora or anus of a person by any body member….” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-101(1)(A)&(B) (Supp. 2021). “Sexual intercourse” is defined as “penetration, however slight, of the labia majora by a penis.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-101(13). “Guardian” is defined, in pertinent part, as “any person who by virtue of a living arrangement is placed in an apparent position of power or authority over a minor.” Ark.