SERGIO SANCHEZ-GONZALES v. STATE OF ARKANSAS (Majority)
[…] Ralston v. State, 2019 Ark. App. 175, 573 S.W.3d 607. Substantial evidence is evidence of sufficient certainty to compel a conclusion without resort to suspicion or conjecture. Id. On review, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the State and only consider evidence that supports the verdict. Hillman v. State, 2019 Ark. App. 89, at 2, 569 S.W.3d 372, 374. To convict appellant of rape, the State had to prove that he “engage[d] in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual activity with” MC “who was less than fourteen (14) years of age.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-103(a)(3)(A) (Supp. 2023). Sexual intercourse means the penetration, however slight, of the labia majora by a penis. Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-101(10) (Supp. 2023). Deviate sexual activity “means any act of sexual gratification involving the penetration, however slight, of the . . . mouth of a person by the penis of another person . . . or of the labia majora . . . of one person by any body member . . . manipulated by another person.” Ark. Code Ann. § 5-14-101(1)(A)–(B).