WILLIAM RYAN BRESHEARS v. STATE OF ARKANSAS (Majority)
[…] For these offenses, Breshears was sentenced to consecutive prison terms of six, six, and three years. Breshears now appeals, and on appeal he challenges only his conviction for possession of drug paraphernalia, arguing that there was insufficient evidence to support that conviction. We affirm. Breshears was charged with, and convicted of, Class D felony possession of drug paraphernalia pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 5-64-443(a)(2) (Supp. 2019), which provides: (a) A person who possesses drug paraphernalia with the purpose to use the drug paraphernalia to inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance in violation of this chapter upon conviction is guilty of: .... (2) A Class D felony if the controlled substance is methamphetamine, heroin, fentanyl, or cocaine. Specifically, Breshears was charged with, and convicted of, possession of drug paraphernalia with the purpose to use the paraphernalia to inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the body methamphetamine.