WILLIAM RYAN BRESHEARS v. STATE OF ARKANSAS (Majority)
[…] Rule 33.1(c) provides that the failure of a defendant to challenge the sufficiency of the evidence at the times and in the manner required in subsection (a) will constitute a waiver of any question pertaining to the sufficiency of the evidence to support the verdict. Because Breshears failed to make this particular argument at the close of the evidence offered by the State, this sufficiency challenge is not preserved for review. 5 Moreover, Breshears’s argument under this point is misplaced because he is relying on an amended version of Ark. Code Ann. § 5-64-443 that was not in effect when Breshears committed the offense. The applicable version is Ark. Code Ann. § 5-64-443(a)(2) (Supp. 2019), which provides: (a) A person who possesses drug paraphernalia with the purpose to use the drug paraphernalia to inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance in violation of this chapter upon conviction is guilty of: .... (2) A Class D felony if the controlled substance is methamphetamine, heroin, fentanyl, or cocaine. Breshears cites Ark. Code Ann. § 5-64-443(a)(2) (Supp. 2023), which provides: (a) A person who possesses drug paraphernalia with the purpose to use the drug paraphernalia to inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance or to store, contain, conceal, or weigh a controlled substance in violation of this chapter upon conviction is guilty of: .... (2) A Class D felony if the: (A) Controlled substance is methamphetamine, heroin, fentanyl, or cocaine; and (B) Person has been previously convicted of a violation of this chapter. (Emphasis added.) Breshears committed the offense on April 7, 2021, and the italicized portion of the statute above did not become effective until July 28, 2021.3 Therefore, the 3 The amended version was adopted by Act 453 of 2021. 6 State was not required to show that Breshears had been previously convicted of a drug offense in order to prove the charge. Breshears’s remaining argument is that there was insufficient evidence that he possessed drug paraphernalia with the purpose of using methamphetamine. Because this argument was raised in both of Breshears’s directed-verdict motions, the argument is preserved for review. Breshears states that none of the seized items were sent to the crime lab for testing and that he made no incriminating statements to the police. Breshears argues that there was a lack of proof that the items found in the search contained methamphetamine or would assist in the use of methamphetamine. Breshears states further that there was no evidence that any item recovered in the search could solely be used for the purpose of using methamphetamine with no other legitimate purpose. For these reasons, Breshears contends that his conviction for possession of drug paraphernalia with the purpose to inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce methamphetamine into the human body should be reversed. A person’s intent or state of mind is rarely capable of proof by direct evidence and most often is inferred from the circumstances of the crime. Jenkins v. State, 2020 Ark.